Menu

Privacy Policy

Atrium Investment Management Pty Ltd (Atrium), is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Privacy Statement outlines how we manage the personal information we hold about you including:

  • The types of information that we keep on record and how we use that information
  • Your privacy rights and our general rights and obligations
  • How we collect, maintain, use and disclose your personal information

It applies to Atrium in its capacity as Trustee and Investment manager of various trusts and other investments.

Australian Privacy Principles
Atrium maintains all personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. We are committed to being open with you about how we use your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information
Atrium will only collect personal information from you where it is necessary to provide you with our services. As a provider of financial services we are subject to legislative and regulatory requirements which require us to obtain and hold detailed information which personally identifies you. The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to):

  • Name and address
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Bank account details
  • Tax file numbers
  • Other information you or others for you (eg your adviser) might tell us

Wherever practicable, we will collect information from you personally. We may also collect your personal information from external sources, such as your Adviser, the Responsible entity, Fund Administrator or Custodian of various trusts in which Atrium is the Investment manager.

Use and Disclosure of Collected Information
The personal information we hold will be used for the provision of Investment management and Trustee services to you. In some instances it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to certain third parties. Unless you consent to this disclosure we will not be able to provide you with our services. The types of organisations to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

  • Regulators such as AUSTRAC, the ASIC, The Australian Tax Office and APRA.
  • Financial institutions for the provision of financial products such as investments, superannuation, and life insurance;
  • Organisations providing mailing services, maintenance of information technology services and printing standard documents and correspondence;
  • Organisations providing research or technical services (tax, legal, etc);
  • Your adviser;
  • Companies within our group;
  • Organisations we may contract with to provide us with a service (such as software providers);
  • To any party acquiring an interest in our business;
  • Where the Law requires or permits us to do so.

Further we may use your personal contact details to send you information from time to time that we think will be of interest to you. However you may instruct us not to send this information to you by contacting us either by phone or in writing.

Data Quality
It is our aim to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe at any stage the information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete in any way, please contact us and provide evidence of the inaccuracy. If the information we hold is wrong we will correct it.

Accessing Collected Information
If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you please contact us. Atrium will always ask you to identify yourself to our satisfaction and provide us with a reason for requesting the information. We will facilitate access to the information by discussing with you how you would like to receive access to the information and what manner would be most appropriate. You may ask us to correct any information we have to your satisfaction.

Data Security
The security of your personal information is important to us. Your personal information is held in a combination of secure computer based storage facilities and lockable filing cabinets or in a secure filing room. We will at all times ensure your personal information held by us is protected from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We are required by law to keep your personal information for a certain period of time. When we no longer require the information for any purpose we will destroy by secure means or permanently de–identify the information.

Identifiers
We will not adopt as our own any identifiers that you may provide to us such as Tax File Numbers, Medicare Numbers etc.

Anonymity
The nature of financial services does not lend itself to treating clients with anonymity. For us to provide you with a financial service we require personal information about the individual for whom the service is provided.

Transborder Data Flows
Atrium will not send any personal information about you overseas unless you consent, or Atrium reasonably believes that the other country has privacy laws substantially similar to our own, or Atrium provides the information in other circumstances giving like protection.

Cookies
When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date, server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually.
We may use cookies to identify your browser so that next time you visit our website we remember your log in details. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling Atriums’ website to recognise your browser. If you do not wish to permit the use of cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

Links to Third Party Websites
Our website may have links to external third party websites that may benefit the user. External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites. Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by our Privacy Statement and these websites are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures.

Queries and Complaints
If you require further information about our privacy policy or wish to make a complaint about possible breaches of your privacy, you should contact us on 02 9248 8000. Alternatively you may wish to put your query or complaint in writing and forward it to:

Attention:
Atrium Investment Management Pty Ltd
Level 6, 4 Martin Place
Sydney NSW 2000
It is our intention to use our best endeavors to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction; however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate the complaint further.

Review
From time to time it may be necessary for Atrium to review this statement. Atrium reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time without notification.